Showing posts with label Distance Learning Guide. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Distance Learning Guide. Show all posts

Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Stay at Home Education

What is Stay at Home Education?

Stay at Home (SAH) Education is an of education method offered by schools as an alternative to on site education due to the government mandated regulations issued to contain and prevent the spread of COVID-19 that were implemented in the Spring of 2020.  Stay at Home Education is based on the concept of instruction being delivered to the student's place of stay, or residence, primarily by way of digital dissemination of information.


Stay at Home Education Regulations

  • Stay at Home Education is student based.
  • Stay at Home Education is regulated by the school and district implementing it.
  • Stay at Home Education must meet State Standards for academic and subject instruction.
  • Stay at Home Education requires that students be fully engaged as they would be if instruction were taking place in the classroom with teachers, school support staff, and classmates.
  • Stay at Home Education requires that a compromise in principle be reached between the parents/guardians of the students and school leadership with regards to efficiency, security and privacy of such method of education.


Assessment of Stay at Home Education

Stay at Home Education should be assessed utilizing formative assessment in order to ensure education standards are being met or exceeded by all students, collect data on student performance, and allow time to implement preventive measures for students not meeting such standards as required at grade level.


Manuel R. CortezRodas - Educator

Copyright 2020.  MRCR Educational Consulting Firm.  All Rights Reserved.

Monday, March 30, 2020

Distance Learning Guide

Schools are now facing the fact that the COVID-19 pandemic will not be a minor set back of a few weeks of learning lost, but rather a long term displacement of education.

Districts are doing the best they can, with the resources available, to take on the unprecedented task of mobilizing in classroom daily instruction into online webinars, home packages, and conference calls.

Gone is the daily social interaction of students and school staff that was so familiar to us for so many years...getting to school by the start of class, talking or playing before getting started, doing group work or silent reading, meeting with a reading buddy, going to the lunchroom to supply nutrients and more playing games in the school yard, lining up for PE or media center, access to supplies and materials for school work... all that is now gone, or to be fair, on hold until further notice.

Parents are now the principal and teacher to their own student-child.  Classrooms are now in a home's living room, dining room, or bedroom.  Classmates are now a profile picture on the sidebar of an online chat.

To help schools, teachers, parents and students adjust to this new way or distance learning, MRCR Education has designed a "Distance Learning Guide" that is available to all.  We hope that it provides you with some needed support as we continue to adjust to the challenges during this time of need.

Stay healthy.


Manuel R. CortezRodas - Educator

Copyright 2020.  MRCR Educational Consulting Firm.  All Rights Reserved.